Invitational Qualifier – April
Standard – 10$
Number of Players: 38
Prizes:
1st: 4 x Jace the Mindsculptor + Invite to Invitational
2nd: 18 boosters + 10 QP
3-4: 9 boosters + 7 QP
5-8: 6 boosters + 5 QP
Total Prize Payout (Retail): 640$
Note: Top 4 split one Jace, the Mind Sculptor + 9 boosters each.
Metagame Breakdown
UW Caw-Blade x 10
Boros x 6
Esper Caw-Blade x 4
Valakut Ramp x 4
Mono Red x 3
Vampires x 2
RUG x 2
U/B/r Tezzeret
U/W Control
Mono Green Eldrazi
Dredgevine
U/B Control
Mono Black Poison
Naya
Results
1st Bruno-Cezar Daniel – Mono Red
2nd Kar Yung Tom – UW Caw-Blade
3-4: Viet Dang – Mono Black Poison
3-4: Jonathan Lebeau – Mono Red
5-8: Justin Richardson – UW Caw-Blade
5-8: Olivier Hamel – Valakut Ramp
5-8: Eric Gaudreault – Esper Caw-Blade
5-8: Robert Anderson – Caw Blade
Top 8 Decklists
[deck title=Bruno-Cezar Daniel – Mono Red]
[Lands]
4 Arid Mesa
4 Scalding tarn
4 Teetering Peaks
12 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Goblin Guide
2 Molten-Tail Masticore
4 Ember Hauler
4 Spikeshot Elder
3 Goblin Chieftain
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Koth of the Hammer
4 Searing Blaze
4 Burst Lightning
4 Staggershock
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Koth of the Hammer
4 Kargan Dragonlord
1 Molten-Tail Masticore
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Perilous Myr
3 Arc Trail
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Kar Yung Tom – UW Caw-Blade]
[Lands]
5 Island
4 Plains
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Tectonic Edge
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Seachrome Coast
1 Scalding Tarn
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Stoneforge Mystic
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Into the Roil
3 Day of Judgment
4 Preordain
3 Mana Leak
3 Spell Pierce
2 Tumble Magnet
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Gideon Jura
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Sylvok Lifestaff
1 Sun Titan
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Volition reins
2 Devine Offering
2 Flashfreeze
1 Jace Beleren
3 Oust
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Viet Dang – Mono Black Poison]
[Lands]
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Teetering Peaks
18 Swamp
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Ichorclaw Myr
4 Necropede
4 Plague Stinger
4 Phyrexian Crusader
4 Ichor Rats
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Vendetta
2 Virulent Wound
4 Throne of Geth
1 Mortarpod
2 Vampires Bite
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Go for the Throat
2 Corpse Cur
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Virulent Wound
2 Mortarpod
2 Duress
1 Doom Blade
1 Dark Tutelage
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Jonathan Lebeau – Mono Red]
[Lands]
4 Arid Mesa
4 Teetering Peaks
4 Scalding Tarn
12 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Spikeshot Elder
3 Goblin Chieftain
4 Goblin Guide
4 Ember Hauler
2 Molten-Tail Masticore
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Burst Lightning
4 Searing Blaze
3 Staggershock
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Koth of the Hammer
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Arc Trail
1 Cunning Sparkmage
2 Molten-Tail Masticore
4 Kargan Dragonlord
1 Staggershock
4 Perilous Myr
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Justin Richardson – UW Caw-Blade]
[Lands]
1 Misty Rainforest
5 Islands
4 Plains
4 Tectonic Edge
4 Celestial Colonade
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Seachrome Coast
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Squadron Hawk
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Day of Judgment
2 Condemn
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Tumble Magnet
3 Spell Pierce
4 Jace, The Mind Scultor
3 Gideon Jura
3 Mana Leak
4 Preordain
1 Into the Roil
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Oust
2 Journey to Nowhere
1 Jace Beleren
2 Volition Reins
3 Flashfreeze
1 Sylvok Lifestaff
2 Divine Offering
1 Sun Titan
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Olivier Hamel – Valakut Ramp]
[Lands]
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Verdant Catacombs
5 Forest
12 Mountain
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Terramorphic Expanse
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Primeval titan
4 Lotus Cobra
2 Acidic Slime
2 Inferno Titan
1 Avenger of Zendikar
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Khalni Heart Expedition
3 Harrow
3 Cultivate
4 Explore
2 Green Suns Zenith
1 Koth of the Hammer
2 Slagstorm
2 Lightning Bolt
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Summoning Trap
2 Slagstorm
2 Acidic Slime
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Pyroclasm
2 Natures Claim
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Tumble Magnet
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Eric Gaudreault – Esper Caw-Blade]
[Lands]
2 Island
2 Swamp
4 Plains
4 Creeping Tar Pit
3 Darkslick Shores
2 Glacial Fortress
4 Marsh Flats
4 Seachrome Coast
1 Tectonic Edge
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Baneslayer Angel
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Condemn
1 Go for the Throat
1 Doom Blade
2 Gideon Jura
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Day of Judgement
1 Duress
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Preordain
3 Mana Leak
1 Jace Beleren
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Mortarpod
2 Kor Firewalker
2 Divine Offering
4 Flashfreeze
1 Day of Judgment
2 Duress
1 Sun Titan
2 Condemn
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Robert Anderson – UW Caw-Blade]
[Lands]
4 Plains
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Tectonic Edge
1 Scalding Tarn
5 Islands
[/Lands]
[Creatures]
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Stoneforge Mystic
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Jace Beleren
1 Journey to Nowhere
1 Day of Judgement
1 Into the Roil
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
3 Gideon Jura
1 Sun Titan
3 Mana Leak
3 Spell Pierce
4 Preordain
2 Tumble Magnet
[/Spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Flashfreeze
2 Volition Reins
2 Divine Offering
2 Condemn
2 Banelsayer Angel
2 Kor Firewalker
1 Day of Judgment
1 Journey to Nowhere
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
Kar Yung Tom (KYT) is the Digital Content Manager for Face to Face Games. He oversees the F2FTour.com and Magic F2F websites. He is also the lead host of the First Strike podcast.